Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Aalto University

    Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs)

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Espoo, FIMScIn-person2 years
    €34,000.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    120
    Credits
    €100.00
    App fee

    Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University is a 120-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Espoo, FI. Tuition is €34,000.

    About the program

    The program focuses on cold climate engineering in the Arctic with three tracks: Space Track on mapping and observing the Arctic, Sea Track on Arctic ships and offshore structures, and Land Track on Arctic geoengineering. It includes lectures, assignments, field work in places like Svalbard or Greenland, laboratory work, project work, experimental work, and modelling.

    Focus: both

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Fall 2027
    Mar 1, 2027
    Fall 2028
    Mar 1, 2028

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min TOEFL iBT (Internet-based Test): total score 92 and writing score 22
    IELTS
    optional
    Min IELTS Academic: overall score 6.5 and writing score 6.0

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    2 years (Finland)

    €12,000.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University is €34,000 across 120 required credits.
    Is Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University online or in-person?
    Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University is offered in-person.
    How long does Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University take to complete?
    Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University is structured around 2 years and 120 credits.
    What work-permit options follow Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University?
    Post-completion work rights for Cold Climate Engineering (Nordic Master), Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University: 2 years (Finland)