Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs)
Last verified against the official program page on .
Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University is a 120-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Espoo, FI. Tuition is €34,000.
About the program
The program covers industrial energy processes and sustainability, including energy intensive process industry, energy conversion, thermodynamics, mass and energy balances, chemical equilibria, kinetics, catalysis, heat and mass transfer, modelling, simulation, energy storage, efficiency, and recycling technologies.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeStandardized tests
After the program
2 years residence permit to look for work or start a business (Finland)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University is €34,000 across 120 required credits.
- Is Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University online or in-person?
- Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University is offered in-person.
- How long does Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University take to complete?
- Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University is structured around 2 years and 120 credits.
- What GPA is required for Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University?
- Per the program's published guidance: CGPA equivalent to a minimum of 3.0 (on a scale 1.0 - 5.0, 1.0 being the minimum passing grade)
- How competitive is Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University?
- Industrial Energy Processes, Master of Science (Technology) (2 yrs) at Aalto University reports an acceptance rate of approximately 20%.