Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Australian National University

    Master of Biotechnology (Advanced)

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Canberra, AUMBiotechAdvIn-person2 years
    A$112,240.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    96
    Credits
    A$150.00
    App fee

    Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University is a 96-credit, 2-year, in-person MBiotechAdv program based in Canberra, AU. Tuition is A$112,240.

    About the program

    The program covers advanced biotechnology including molecular biology, gene technology, biochemistry, genetics, and cell biology, with focus on synthetic biology and medicinal chemistry. It addresses food security, disease, and climate change through coursework and a substantial research project.

    Focus: both
    #1 in Australia for Natural Sciences (QS 2024) | #1 in Australia for Natural Sciences (QS 2024)

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Term 2027
    Dec 15, 2026

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min TOEFL iBT: Overall 80; Reading 20, Writing 20, Listening 18, Speaking 18 (prior to 1 Jan 2027)
    IELTS
    optional
    Min IELTS Academic: 6.5 overall; minimum 6.0 in each band

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    2-3 years Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) Post-Study Work stream (Australia)

    A$36,000.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University is A$112,240 across 96 required credits.
    Is Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University online or in-person?
    Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University is offered in-person.
    How long does Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University take to complete?
    Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University is structured around 2 years and 96 credits.
    What GPA is required for Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University?
    Per the program's published guidance: minimum GPA of at least 5.5/7.0
    What work-permit options follow Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University?
    Post-completion work rights for Master of Biotechnology (Advanced) at Australian National University: 2-3 years Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) Post-Study Work stream (Australia)