MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology
Last verified against the official program page on .
MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology at Boston College is a 30-credit, 1-year, in-person MA program based in Chestnut Hill, US. Tuition is $55,020.
About the program
The program focuses on designing technology-rich learning experiences using learning sciences, iterative design processes, and project-based learning with a whole-person approach to education.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
12 months OPT (US)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology at Boston College cost?
- The total estimated tuition for MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology at Boston College is $55,020 across 30 required credits.
- Is MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology at Boston College online or in-person?
- MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology at Boston College is offered in-person.
- How long does MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology at Boston College take to complete?
- MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology at Boston College is structured around 1 year and 30 credits.
- What work-permit options follow MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology at Boston College?
- Post-completion work rights for MA. in Learning, Design, and Technology at Boston College: 12 months OPT (US)