Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Boston University

    Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv)

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Boston, USMSW/MDivIn-person4 years
    $73,124.00
    Tuition
    over 48mo
    101
    Credits
    $95.00
    App fee

    Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University is a 101-credit, 4-year, in-person MSW/MDiv program based in Boston, US. Tuition is $73,124.

    About the program

    Dual degree program combining Master of Social Work from the School of Social Work with Master of Divinity from the School of Theology. Four years full-time, starting with one year at the School of Theology followed by generalist year at the School of Social Work.

    Focus: coursework
    US News: #11

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Fall 2027
    Jan 15, 2027

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    required
    Min For TOEFL Internet-based tests taken prior to January 21, 2026: a minimum score of 100 is required with a minimum score requirement of 25 in each of the four subsections of the exam: speaking, listening, reading, and writing. (SSW); For exams taken prior to January 21, 2026: IBT: 89, with at least 22 in each of the four areas (STH MDiv)
    IELTS
    required
    Min For IELTS: a minimum score of 7.0 is required on each of the four subsections as well as an overall band score of 7.0 or higher. (SSW)

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    12 months OPT (US)

    $21,105.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University is $73,124 across 101 required credits.
    Is Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University online or in-person?
    Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University is offered in-person.
    How long does Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University take to complete?
    Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University is structured around 4 years and 101 credits.
    What GPA is required for Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University?
    Per the program's published guidance: 3.0 GPA
    What work-permit options follow Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University?
    Post-completion work rights for Master of Social Work / Master of Divinity (MSW/MDiv) at Boston University: 12 months OPT (US)