Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    City University of Hong Kong

    MSc in Applied Economics

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Kowloon, HKMScIn-person1 year
    HK$327,000.00
    Tuition
    over 12mo
    30
    Credits

    MSc in Applied Economics at City University of Hong Kong is a 30-credit, 1-year, in-person MSc program based in Kowloon, HK. Tuition is HK$327,000.

    About the program

    Provides training in economic analysis, empirical methods, and quantitative techniques through core courses in advanced econometrics, microeconomics, macroeconomics, and electives in areas like international trade and finance.

    Focus: coursework

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Standardized tests

    GRE
    optional
    Min We do not require GMAT/GRE scores. Nevertheless, the more information/documents you provide us, the more accurate we can evaluate whether our programme suits you. Hence, we will consider your GMAT/GRE scores if you choose to submit them.
    TOEFL
    required
    Min a score of 79 (Internet-based test) in the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL)
    IELTS
    required
    Min an overall band score of 6.0 in International English Language Testing System (IELTS)

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    24 months IANG (Hong Kong) for recent graduates without job offer; requires job offer for non-recent

    HK$13,800.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does MSc in Applied Economics at City University of Hong Kong cost?
    The total estimated tuition for MSc in Applied Economics at City University of Hong Kong is HK$327,000 across 30 required credits.
    Is MSc in Applied Economics at City University of Hong Kong online or in-person?
    MSc in Applied Economics at City University of Hong Kong is offered in-person.
    How long does MSc in Applied Economics at City University of Hong Kong take to complete?
    MSc in Applied Economics at City University of Hong Kong is structured around 1 year and 30 credits.
    What work-permit options follow MSc in Applied Economics at City University of Hong Kong?
    Post-completion work rights for MSc in Applied Economics at City University of Hong Kong: 24 months IANG (Hong Kong) for recent graduates without job offer; requires job offer for non-recent