MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
Last verified against the official program page on .
MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich is a 120-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Zurich, CH. Tuition is CHF 8,760.
About the program
The program allows specialization in areas such as Biomedical Engineering, Communications, Computers and Networks, Electric Energy Engineering, Electronics and Photonics, Systems and Control, and Signal Processing and Machine Learning. It includes selection of courses with a professor, semester projects, optional industry internship, and a six-month Master's thesis.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
6 months job search residence permit (Switzerland)
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich cost?
- The total estimated tuition for MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich is CHF 8,760 across 120 required credits.
- Is MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich online or in-person?
- MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich is offered in-person.
- How long does MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich take to complete?
- MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich is structured around 2 years and 120 credits.
- How competitive is MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich?
- MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich reports an acceptance rate of approximately 27%.
- What work-permit options follow MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich?
- Post-completion work rights for MSc in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at ETH Zurich: 6 months job search residence permit (Switzerland)