Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Kyoto University

    Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program)

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Kyoto, JPMaster'sIn-person2 yearsJapanese
    ¥107,160
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    11%
    Acceptance
    of applicants
    37
    Cohort
    students
    ¥300
    App fee

    Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University is a 2-year, in-person Master's program based in Kyoto, JP. Tuition is ¥107,160.

    About the program

    Offers master's program in Educational Studies through the Interdisciplinary Studies in Education Division of the Graduate School of Education, focusing on interdisciplinary research in education.

    Focus: research

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    April 2027
    Aug 15, 2026

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    Designated Activities (job-seeking up to 1 year) then work visas such as Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services (Japan)

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University is ¥107,160.
    Is Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University online or in-person?
    Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University is offered in-person.
    How long does Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University take to complete?
    Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University is structured around 2 years.
    How competitive is Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University?
    Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University reports an acceptance rate of approximately 11%.
    How large is the Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University cohort?
    Master's in Educational Studies (Researcher Training Program) at Kyoto University typically enrolls around 37 students per cohort.