Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Kyoto University

    Master's in Urban Management

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Kyoto, JPMScIn-person2 years
    ¥107,160
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    12
    Cohort
    students
    30
    Credits
    ¥10,000
    App fee

    Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University is a 30-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Kyoto, JP. Tuition is ¥107,160.

    About the program

    The program covers urban and regional development, focusing on managing civil infrastructures and addressing environmental issues, particularly in developing countries of Asia and Africa. It includes core subjects on urban problems and specialized groups in urban society planning, lifeline management, and geo-water management.

    Focus: both

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Term 2027
    Jun 10, 2026

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min We do not determine the minimum requirement for an IELTS, TOEFL or TOEIC score. Official Score Certificate of TOEFL, IELTS or TOEIC (or Form 1: Letter of English Proficiency Statement)
    IELTS
    optional
    Min We do not determine the minimum requirement for an IELTS, TOEFL or TOEIC score. Official Score Certificate of TOEFL, IELTS or TOEIC (or Form 1: Letter of English Proficiency Statement)

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    Up to 12 months for job hunting (Designated Activities visa)

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University is ¥107,160 across 30 required credits.
    Is Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University online or in-person?
    Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University is offered in-person.
    How long does Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University take to complete?
    Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University is structured around 2 years and 30 credits.
    How large is the Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University cohort?
    Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University typically enrolls around 12 students per cohort.
    What work-permit options follow Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University?
    Post-completion work rights for Master's in Urban Management at Kyoto University: Up to 12 months for job hunting (Designated Activities visa)