Master's Program in Physics
Last verified against the official program page on .
Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University is a 30-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Fukuoka, JP. Tuition is ¥107,160.
About the program
The program covers physics topics including theoretical and experimental particle physics, nuclear physics, condensed matter theory, and related areas through specialized courses and research training.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
Up to 12 months job-seeking visa (Designated Activities) for international graduates
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University is ¥107,160 across 30 required credits.
- Is Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University online or in-person?
- Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University is offered in-person.
- How long does Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University take to complete?
- Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University is structured around 2 years and 30 credits.
- How large is the Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University cohort?
- Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University typically enrolls around 43 students per cohort.
- What work-permit options follow Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University?
- Post-completion work rights for Master's Program in Physics at Kyushu University: Up to 12 months job-seeking visa (Designated Activities) for international graduates