Political Science
Last verified against the official program page on .
Political Science at Leiden University is a 60-credit, 1-year, in-person MSc program based in Leiden, NL. Tuition is €22,300.
About the program
The program provides advanced training in political analysis through core courses, elective seminars, and a thesis or internship-based research project. It offers specializations in areas such as international politics, political theory, and democracy.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
1 year Orientation Year visa (zoekjaar) for job search (Netherlands)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Political Science at Leiden University cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Political Science at Leiden University is €22,300 across 60 required credits.
- Is Political Science at Leiden University online or in-person?
- Political Science at Leiden University is offered in-person.
- How long does Political Science at Leiden University take to complete?
- Political Science at Leiden University is structured around 1 year and 60 credits.
- What GPA is required for Political Science at Leiden University?
- Per the program's published guidance: a grade point average of 7 or higher
- What work-permit options follow Political Science at Leiden University?
- Post-completion work rights for Political Science at Leiden University: 1 year Orientation Year visa (zoekjaar) for job search (Netherlands)