Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Michigan State University

    Chemical Engineering (M.S.)

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    East Lansing, USMSIn-person2 years
    STEM-OPT
    $56,055.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    13%
    Acceptance
    of applicants
    111
    Cohort
    students
    30
    Credits
    $75.00
    App fee

    Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University is a 30-credit, 2-year, in-person MS program based in East Lansing, US. Tuition is $56,055 and the program is STEM-OPT eligible for international students.

    About the program

    Provides curriculum and technical training for industry careers, with flexible courses from other departments. Offers Plan A (thesis, research-based) and Plan B (course-based, non-thesis) options.

    Focus: both
    Times Higher Education: 601 | US News Engineering #59

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Fall 2027
    Jan 5, 2027

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    required
    Min Official TOEFL or IELTS scores (international applicants only). (See Guidelines)
    IELTS
    required
    Min Official TOEFL or IELTS scores (international applicants only). (See Guidelines)

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    12 months OPT (US), 24 months STEM OPT (US)

    $11,824.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University is $56,055 across 30 required credits.
    Is Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University online or in-person?
    Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University is offered in-person.
    How long does Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University take to complete?
    Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University is structured around 2 years and 30 credits.
    Is Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University STEM-OPT eligible?
    Yes - Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University is STEM-OPT designated, allowing international graduates to extend their post-completion OPT for up to 36 months total.
    How competitive is Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University?
    Chemical Engineering (M.S.) at Michigan State University reports an acceptance rate of approximately 13%.