Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Monash University

    Master of Clinical Embryology

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Clayton, AUMClinEmbryolIn-person1 year
    A$45,700.00
    Tuition
    over 12mo
    72
    Credits
    A$100.00
    App fee

    Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University is a 72-credit, 1-year, in-person MClinEmbryol program based in Clayton, AU. Tuition is A$45,700.

    About the program

    Provides essential postgraduate knowledge and practical skills for human infertility clinical services, covering theoretical and practical aspects of assisted reproductive technologies including embryo production, selection, cryopreservation, quality management, preimplantation diagnosis, and ethics. Includes laboratory-based training with mouse and ovine IVF models, continual practical skills training, and a minor research project.

    Focus: both
    Part-time option

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min 79 Overall score, with minimum scores: Reading 13, Listening 12, Speaking 18 and Writing 21
    IELTS
    optional
    Min 6.5 Overall score, with minimum band scores: Listening 6.0, Reading 6.0, Writing 6.0 and Speaking 6.0

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    2 years Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

    A$30,000.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University is A$45,700 across 72 required credits.
    Is Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University online or in-person?
    Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University is offered in-person.
    How long does Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University take to complete?
    Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University is structured around 1 year and 72 credits.
    What GPA is required for Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University?
    Per the program's published guidance: at least pass (50%) average
    What work-permit options follow Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University?
    Post-completion work rights for Master of Clinical Embryology at Monash University: 2 years Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)