Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Norwegian University of Science and Technology

    Aldring og eldreomsorg

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Tromsø, NOMaster'sIn-person2 yearsNorwegian
    NOK 188,000.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    60
    Credits

    Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology is a 60-credit, 2-year, in-person Master's program based in Tromsø, NO. Tuition is NOK 188,000.

    About the program

    Programmet gir spesialisert kunnskap om aldringsprosesser, forebygging, behandling, omsorg og rehabilitering ved sykdom og funksjonssvikt hos eldre. Det utvikler analytiske ferdigheter for komplekse problemstillinger i helsetjenester, inkludert velferdsteknologi og samhandling.

    Focus: both
    Part-time option

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min 90
    IELTS
    optional
    Min 6.5

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    Up to 1 year job seeker residence permit for recent Norwegian graduates (UDI)

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology is NOK 188,000 across 60 required credits.
    Is Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology online or in-person?
    Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology is offered in-person.
    How long does Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology take to complete?
    Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology is structured around 2 years and 60 credits.
    What GPA is required for Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology?
    Per the program's published guidance: gjennomsnittskarakter på C eller bedre
    What work-permit options follow Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology?
    Post-completion work rights for Aldring og eldreomsorg at Norwegian University of Science and Technology: Up to 1 year job seeker residence permit for recent Norwegian graduates (UDI)