Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Purdue University West Lafayette

    Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    West Lafayette, USMSMEIn-person2 years
    STEM-OPT
    $28,500.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    30
    Credits
    $75.00
    App fee

    Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette is a 30-credit, 2-year, in-person MSME program based in West Lafayette, US. Tuition is $28,500 and the program is STEM-OPT eligible for international students.

    About the program

    The program requires 30 credits including applied mathematics, mechanical engineering courses, and electives. Thesis option involves 9 credits of research and is recommended for research experience; non-thesis option focuses on coursework with optional independent study.

    Focus: both
    8 (US News & World Report)

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Spring 2027
    Sep 15, 2026

    Standardized tests

    GRE
    optional
    Min optional; no minimum scores necessary to apply; Quantitative above 162 and Analytical Writing above 4 typical for admitted students
    TOEFL
    required
    Min TOEFL (IBT) minimum scores of: Writing: 18, Speaking: 18, Listening: 14, Reading: 19, TOTAL: 80
    IELTS
    optional
    Min IELTS minimum scores of: Writing: 5.5, Speaking: 6.0, Listening: 6.0, Reading 6.5, TOTAL: 6.5

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    36 months (12 months OPT + 24 months STEM extension)

    $13,720.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette is $28,500 across 30 required credits.
    Is Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette online or in-person?
    Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette is offered in-person.
    How long does Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette take to complete?
    Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette is structured around 2 years and 30 credits.
    Is Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette STEM-OPT eligible?
    Yes - Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette is STEM-OPT designated, allowing international graduates to extend their post-completion OPT for up to 36 months total.
    What work-permit options follow Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette?
    Post-completion work rights for Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering at Purdue University West Lafayette: 36 months (12 months OPT + 24 months STEM extension)