Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Simon Fraser University

    Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Burnaby, CAMAIn-person2 years
    CA$12,897.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    30
    Credits
    CA$160.00
    App fee

    Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University is a 30-credit, 2-year, in-person MA program based in Burnaby, CA. Tuition is CA$12,897.

    About the program

    Program for educators to critically examine current educational theory, research and practice, and consider the match between their instructional practices and developing theories. Consists of courses and a thesis or two extended essays.

    Focus: research

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Spring 2027
    Feb 26, 2027

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min Internet-based TOEFL 90 with minimum of 20 in each category
    IELTS
    optional
    Min IELTS (academic) overall band score of 6.5 with a minimum of 6.0 in each section

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    Up to 3 years PGWP (Canada) for master's graduates

    CA$42,476.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University is CA$12,897 across 30 required credits.
    Is Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University online or in-person?
    Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University is offered in-person.
    How long does Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University take to complete?
    Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University is structured around 2 years and 30 credits.
    What GPA is required for Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University?
    Per the program's published guidance: a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0/4.33 (B), or a grade point average of at least 3.33/4.33 (B+) based on the last 60 units of undergraduate/graduate courses
    What work-permit options follow Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University?
    Post-completion work rights for Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction at Simon Fraser University: Up to 3 years PGWP (Canada) for master's graduates