Master of Urban Planning
Last verified against the official program page on .
Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland is a 32-credit, 2-year, hybrid MURP program based in St Lucia, AU. Tuition is A$100,064.
About the program
Provides advanced knowledge of strategic, structural, and statutory planning approaches to improve built and natural environments. Covers legislative frameworks for land use, resource management, environmental planning, community roles, and urban design.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
2-3 years Temporary Graduate visa Post-Study Work stream (Australia)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland is A$100,064 across 32 required credits.
- Is Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland online or in-person?
- Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland is offered hybrid.
- How long does Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland take to complete?
- Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland is structured around 2 years and 32 credits.
- What GPA is required for Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland?
- Per the program's published guidance: 4.5 on a 7-point scale
- How competitive is Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland?
- Master of Urban Planning at The University of Queensland reports an acceptance rate of approximately 40%.