Health in Urban Development MSc
Last verified against the official program page on .
Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL is a 180-credit, 1-year, in-person MSc program based in London, GB. Tuition is £35,400.
About the program
Examines relationships between health, social justice, urban governance, and development planning in urban contexts of Global South and North. Covers effects of urbanisation, social interactions, and policies on physical and mental health of communities, including urban inequalities, informality, and environmental risks.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
2 years Graduate Route (UK)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL is £35,400 across 180 required credits.
- Is Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL online or in-person?
- Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL is offered in-person.
- How long does Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL take to complete?
- Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL is structured around 1 year and 180 credits.
- What GPA is required for Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL?
- Per the program's published guidance: A minimum of an upper second-class UK Bachelor’s degree
- How competitive is Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL?
- Health in Urban Development MSc at UCL reports an acceptance rate of approximately 50%.