MSc Applied Computing Technology
Last verified against the official program page on .
MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork is a 90-credit, 1-year, in-person MSc program based in Cork, IE. Tuition is €25,500.
About the program
Conversion course providing understanding of internet-based computer systems and core IT skills including web design, web server configuration, multimedia content management, database interfacing, and office software. Covers modules in web development, internet computing, multimedia, systems organization, databases, programming, and usability engineering.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
24 months Third Level Graduate Scheme (Stamp 1G) (Ireland)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork cost?
- The total estimated tuition for MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork is €25,500 across 90 required credits.
- Is MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork online or in-person?
- MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork is offered in-person.
- How long does MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork take to complete?
- MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork is structured around 1 year and 90 credits.
- What GPA is required for MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork?
- Per the program's published guidance: Second Class Honours Grade I (2H1)
- How competitive is MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork?
- MSc Applied Computing Technology at University College Cork reports an acceptance rate of approximately 41%.