Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education
Last verified against the official program page on .
Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education at University of Amsterdam is a 60-credit, 1-year, in-person Master's program based in Amsterdam, NL. Tuition is €40,400.
About the program
This program trains students to become qualified teachers in Social Studies and Social Sciences for all levels of Dutch secondary education. The curriculum focuses on translating academic knowledge from fields like sociology and political science into engaging lessons for high school students. The program combines theoretical coursework with extensive practical teaching experience.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
After the program
1 year orientation year (Netherlands)
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education at University of Amsterdam cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education at University of Amsterdam is €40,400 across 60 required credits.
- Is Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education at University of Amsterdam online or in-person?
- Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education at University of Amsterdam is offered in-person.
- How long does Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education at University of Amsterdam take to complete?
- Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education at University of Amsterdam is structured around 1 year and 60 credits.
- What work-permit options follow Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education at University of Amsterdam?
- Post-completion work rights for Teaching Social Sciences and Humanities in Secondary Education at University of Amsterdam: 1 year orientation year (Netherlands)