Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    University of Bonn

    Crop Sciences

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Bonn, DEMScIn-person2 years
    120
    Credits

    Crop Sciences at University of Bonn is a 120-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Bonn, DE.

    About the program

    Covers production of high-quality plant-based feeds, foods and renewable raw materials, with specializations in Production Ecology and Resource Conservation, Digital Agriculture, or Molecular Crop Science. Includes molecular aspects, sensor-based recognition for plant breeding and precision agriculture.

    Focus: research
    QS Agriculture & Forestry: 55th | Times Higher Education: 6

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Winter 2027
    Apr 30, 2027

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min TOEFL iBT 90/120
    IELTS
    optional
    Min IELTS 6.5/9

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    18 months job-seeker visa (Germany)

    €12,000.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Crop Sciences at University of Bonn online or in-person?
    Crop Sciences at University of Bonn is offered in-person.
    How long does Crop Sciences at University of Bonn take to complete?
    Crop Sciences at University of Bonn is structured around 2 years and 120 credits.
    What work-permit options follow Crop Sciences at University of Bonn?
    Post-completion work rights for Crop Sciences at University of Bonn: 18 months job-seeker visa (Germany)