Master of Educational Technology (MET)
Last verified against the official program page on .
Master of Educational Technology (MET) at University of British Columbia is a 30-credit, 2-year, online MET program based in Vancouver, CA. Tuition is CA$32,638.
About the program
The program explores the potential use and impact of learning technologies in various contexts, covering teaching/instruction using learning technologies, planning and management of learning technologies, and design and development of learning technologies. It consists of 30 credits of coursework including core and elective courses.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
Not eligible (online program)
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Master of Educational Technology (MET) at University of British Columbia cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Master of Educational Technology (MET) at University of British Columbia is CA$32,638 across 30 required credits.
- Is Master of Educational Technology (MET) at University of British Columbia online or in-person?
- Master of Educational Technology (MET) at University of British Columbia is offered online, so students can complete coursework remotely.
- How long does Master of Educational Technology (MET) at University of British Columbia take to complete?
- Master of Educational Technology (MET) at University of British Columbia is structured around 2 years and 30 credits.
- What work-permit options follow Master of Educational Technology (MET) at University of British Columbia?
- Post-completion work rights for Master of Educational Technology (MET) at University of British Columbia: Not eligible (online program)