Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    University of Calgary

    Communication and Media Studies - MA

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Calgary, CAMAIn-person2 years
    CA$11,434.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    18
    Credits
    CA$145.00
    App fee

    Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary is a 18-credit, 2-year, in-person MA program based in Calgary, CA. Tuition is CA$11,434.

    About the program

    Thesis-based program in critical study of communication and media with interdisciplinary qualitative research approach. Covers core topics in communication theory, research methods, and electives in areas like critical media studies, environmental communication, and media politics.

    Focus: research
    QS: 211 | ARWU: 6-8
    Part-time option

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Fall 2027
    Dec 1, 2026

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min TOEFL iBT 86 with no section less than 20
    IELTS
    optional
    Min IELTS 6.5 with no section less than 6.0

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    Up to 3 years via Canada's Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP)

    CA$15,000.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary is CA$11,434 across 18 required credits.
    Is Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary online or in-person?
    Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary is offered in-person.
    How long does Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary take to complete?
    Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary is structured around 2 years and 18 credits.
    What GPA is required for Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary?
    Per the program's published guidance: A minimum of 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 point system, over the past two years of full-time study (a minimum of 10 full-course equivalents or 60 units) of the undergraduate degree.
    What work-permit options follow Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary?
    Post-completion work rights for Communication and Media Studies - MA at University of Calgary: Up to 3 years via Canada's Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP)