Special Needs Education and Youth Care
Last verified against the official program page on .
Special Needs Education and Youth Care at University of Groningen is a 60-credit, 1-year, in-person MSc program based in Groningen, NL. Tuition is €21,400.
About the program
The program focuses on assessment, decision-making, and support for individuals and families facing challenges in learning, sensory-motor, cognitive, behavioral, socio-emotional, and parenting domains within educational and youth care contexts.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
1 year orientation year (zoekjaar) (Netherlands)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Special Needs Education and Youth Care at University of Groningen cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Special Needs Education and Youth Care at University of Groningen is €21,400 across 60 required credits.
- Is Special Needs Education and Youth Care at University of Groningen online or in-person?
- Special Needs Education and Youth Care at University of Groningen is offered in-person.
- How long does Special Needs Education and Youth Care at University of Groningen take to complete?
- Special Needs Education and Youth Care at University of Groningen is structured around 1 year and 60 credits.
- What work-permit options follow Special Needs Education and Youth Care at University of Groningen?
- Post-completion work rights for Special Needs Education and Youth Care at University of Groningen: 1 year orientation year (zoekjaar) (Netherlands)