Environmental Management of Mountain Areas
Last verified against the official program page on .
Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck is a 120-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Innsbruck, AT. Tuition is €2,687.
About the program
Interdisciplinary program covering Alpine ecology, landscape ecology and planning, agriculture and forestry, wastewater and waste treatment, geoinformatics, and environmental and resource management. First year at Free University of Bozen-Bolzano with compulsory modules; second year at University of Innsbruck with compulsory and elective modules focused on specializations including nature protection and water management, culminating in a master's thesis.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
Job Seeker Visa via Red-White-Red Card (Austria)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck is €2,687 across 120 required credits.
- Is Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck online or in-person?
- Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck is offered in-person.
- How long does Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck take to complete?
- Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck is structured around 2 years and 120 credits.
- How large is the Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck cohort?
- Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck typically enrolls around 35 students per cohort.
- What work-permit options follow Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck?
- Post-completion work rights for Environmental Management of Mountain Areas at University of Innsbruck: Job Seeker Visa via Red-White-Red Card (Austria)