Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    University of Jyväskylä

    Artificial Intelligence

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Jyväskylä, FIMScIn-person2 years
    €24,000.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    20
    Cohort
    students
    120
    Credits
    €100.00
    App fee

    Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä is a 120-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Jyväskylä, FI. Tuition is €24,000.

    About the program

    The program covers machine learning, deep learning, cognitive computing, knowledge representation, reasoning, decision-making, semantic web, linked data, knowledge graphs, artificial general intelligence, autonomous agents, collective intelligence, and AI security. It equips students to use existing AI tools professionally and to design and develop new advanced AI methods, algorithms, and tools.

    Focus: both
    Times Higher Ed 401-500 (overall)

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Autumn 2027
    Jan 21, 2027

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    required
    Min Overall Score 92
    IELTS
    required
    Min Overall Score 6.5

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    Not applicable (Finland: non-US program; no STEM OPT/US OPT extension).

    €10,800.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä is €24,000 across 120 required credits.
    Is Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä online or in-person?
    Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä is offered in-person.
    How long does Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä take to complete?
    Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä is structured around 2 years and 120 credits.
    How large is the Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä cohort?
    Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä typically enrolls around 20 students per cohort.
    What work-permit options follow Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä?
    Post-completion work rights for Artificial Intelligence at University of Jyväskylä: Not applicable (Finland: non-US program; no STEM OPT/US OPT extension).