Publishing MA
Last verified against the official program page on .
Publishing MA at University of Liverpool is a 180-credit, 1-year, in-person MA program based in Liverpool, GB. Tuition is £28,000.
About the program
The program focuses on academic and trade publishing, covering editorial, production, marketing, and digital skills. It includes compulsory modules on research skills, commissioning and production, sales and marketing, plus optional literature modules, and an independent publishing project.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
2 years Graduate Route (UK)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Publishing MA at University of Liverpool cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Publishing MA at University of Liverpool is £28,000 across 180 required credits.
- Is Publishing MA at University of Liverpool online or in-person?
- Publishing MA at University of Liverpool is offered in-person.
- How long does Publishing MA at University of Liverpool take to complete?
- Publishing MA at University of Liverpool is structured around 1 year and 180 credits.
- What GPA is required for Publishing MA at University of Liverpool?
- Per the program's published guidance: 2:2 undergraduate degree
- What work-permit options follow Publishing MA at University of Liverpool?
- Post-completion work rights for Publishing MA at University of Liverpool: 2 years Graduate Route (UK)