Research Methods with International Development MSc
Last verified against the official program page on .
Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester is a 1-year, in-person MSc program based in Manchester, GB. Tuition is £26,300.
About the program
Provides rigorous training in qualitative, quantitative and mixed methods research with specialist knowledge related to international development. Designed for those considering PhD study or careers in international development research.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
2 years Graduate Route (UK)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester is £26,300.
- Is Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester online or in-person?
- Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester is offered in-person.
- How long does Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester take to complete?
- Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester is structured around 1 year.
- What GPA is required for Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester?
- Per the program's published guidance: First or strong Upper Second (>64.9%) classification
- What work-permit options follow Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester?
- Post-completion work rights for Research Methods with International Development MSc at University of Manchester: 2 years Graduate Route (UK)