Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    University of Maryland-College Park

    Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    College Park, USMBREIn-person30 months
    STEM-OPT
    $107,892.00
    Tuition
    over 30mo
    75
    Credits
    $80.00
    App fee

    Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park is a 75-credit, 30-month, in-person MBRE program based in College Park, US. Tuition is $107,892 and the program is STEM-OPT eligible for international students.

    About the program

    Dual degree program combining coursework from real estate development and business administration, allowing completion with fewer credits than separately. Covers real estate finance, development law, and business topics with a capstone project.

    Focus: coursework
    US News #52 Best Business Schools
    Part-time option

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Fall 2027
    Oct 1, 2026

    Standardized tests

    GRE
    optional
    Min GMAT or GRE (optional)
    GMAT
    optional
    Min GMAT/GRE not required (optional for MBA; required for some MS but waived possible)
    TOEFL
    required
    Min Overall 96 (Reading 26, Listening 24, Speaking 22, Writing 24)
    IELTS
    required
    Min Overall 7 (no specific section minimums stated; Graduate School requires 7 overall with sub 6.5+ for full)

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    12 months OPT (US), 24 months STEM OPT (US)

    $21,000.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park is $107,892 across 75 required credits.
    Is Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park online or in-person?
    Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park is offered in-person.
    How long does Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park take to complete?
    Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park is structured around 30 months and 75 credits.
    Is Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park STEM-OPT eligible?
    Yes - Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park is STEM-OPT designated, allowing international graduates to extend their post-completion OPT for up to 36 months total.
    What work-permit options follow Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park?
    Post-completion work rights for Master of Business Administration / Master of Real Estate Development at University of Maryland-College Park: 12 months OPT (US), 24 months STEM OPT (US)