Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies
Last verified against the official program page on .
Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales is a 72-credit, 20-month, hybrid MSimTech program based in Paddington, AU. Tuition is A$76,000.
About the program
Covers immersive experiences, XR technology, digital media, simulation, virtual reality, and augmented reality.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
2 years Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales is A$76,000 across 72 required credits.
- Is Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales online or in-person?
- Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales is offered hybrid.
- How long does Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales take to complete?
- Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales is structured around 20 months and 72 credits.
- What GPA is required for Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales?
- Per the program's published guidance: UNSW 65 weighted average mark (WAM)
- What work-permit options follow Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales?
- Post-completion work rights for Master of Simulation and Immersive Technologies at University of New South Wales: 2 years Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)