Criminology and Criminal Justice MA
Last verified against the official program page on .
Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham is a 1-year, in-person MA program based in Nottingham, GB. Tuition is £33,000.
About the program
Develops critical understanding of crime, criminalisation, victimisation, and criminal justice practice using criminological and legal perspectives. Covers contemporary issues including equality, discrimination, and marginalised voices, with problem-based learning replicating real-world scenarios.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
2 years Graduate Route (UK)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham is £33,000.
- Is Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham online or in-person?
- Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham is offered in-person.
- How long does Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham take to complete?
- Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham is structured around 1 year.
- What GPA is required for Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham?
- Per the program's published guidance: 2:1 in any discipline (or international equivalent) or 2:2 (or international equivalent) in any discipline plus one year working experience in national or local governments, or public sector or third/voluntary sector
- What work-permit options follow Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham?
- Post-completion work rights for Criminology and Criminal Justice MA at University of Nottingham: 2 years Graduate Route (UK)