Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT)
Last verified against the official program page on .
Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is a 35-credit, 1-year, hybrid MRT program based in Pittsburgh, US. Tuition is $43,925 and the program is STEM-OPT eligible for international students.
About the program
The program covers fundamentals of rehabilitation and assistive technology applications, design, disability aspects, evidence-based practice, clinical applications including seating and mobility, funding, policy, and management, culminating in a clinical internship and scholarly paper.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
12 months OPT (US)
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is $43,925 across 35 required credits.
- Is Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus online or in-person?
- Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is offered hybrid.
- How long does Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus take to complete?
- Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is structured around 1 year and 35 credits.
- What GPA is required for Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus?
- Per the program's published guidance: 3.0 (out of 4.0)
- Is Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus STEM-OPT eligible?
- Yes - Master of Rehabilitation Technology (MRT) at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is STEM-OPT designated, allowing international graduates to extend their post-completion OPT for up to 36 months total.