Electrical Engineering (MS)
Last verified against the official program page on .
Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester is a 30-credit, 2-year, in-person MS program based in Rochester, US. Tuition is $64,500 and the program is STEM-OPT eligible for international students.
About the program
Requires 30 credit hours of graduate courses at 400-level or higher, with 16 in ECE coursework including 12 in a selected concentration area such as Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence. Offers thesis option with 6-10 research credits and defense, or exam option with 0-6 research credits and exam.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
12 months OPT (US), 24 months STEM OPT (US)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester is $64,500 across 30 required credits.
- Is Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester online or in-person?
- Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester is offered in-person.
- How long does Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester take to complete?
- Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester is structured around 2 years and 30 credits.
- Is Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester STEM-OPT eligible?
- Yes - Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester is STEM-OPT designated, allowing international graduates to extend their post-completion OPT for up to 36 months total.
- How competitive is Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester?
- Electrical Engineering (MS) at University of Rochester reports an acceptance rate of approximately 41%.