MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies
Last verified against the official program page on .
MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton is a 180-credit, 1-year, in-person MSc program based in Southampton, GB. Tuition is £32,500.
About the program
The program covers electrochemical principles, battery materials, energy storage systems, electrode reactions, battery systems, and electroanalytical methods. It includes hands-on laboratory testing, data analysis, research methods, and advanced characterisation techniques using state-of-the-art facilities.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
24 months Graduate Route (UK)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton cost?
- The total estimated tuition for MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton is £32,500 across 180 required credits.
- Is MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton online or in-person?
- MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton is offered in-person.
- How long does MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton take to complete?
- MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton is structured around 1 year and 180 credits.
- What GPA is required for MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton?
- Per the program's published guidance: 2:1 degree
- What work-permit options follow MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton?
- Post-completion work rights for MSc Electrochemistry and Battery Technologies at University of Southampton: 24 months Graduate Route (UK)