MSc Marine Environment and Resources
Last verified against the official program page on .
MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton is a 120-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Southampton, GB. Tuition is £23,192.
About the program
Two-year program studying at University of Southampton and partner universities in the MER Consortium. Covers assessment and management of the marine environment.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeStandardized tests
After the program
2 years Graduate Route (UK)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton cost?
- The total estimated tuition for MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton is £23,192 across 120 required credits.
- Is MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton online or in-person?
- MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton is offered in-person.
- How long does MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton take to complete?
- MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton is structured around 2 years and 120 credits.
- What GPA is required for MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton?
- Per the program's published guidance: 2:1 honours degree
- What work-permit options follow MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton?
- Post-completion work rights for MSc Marine Environment and Resources at University of Southampton: 2 years Graduate Route (UK)