Master's in Advanced Research in School Education
Last verified against the official program page on .
Master's in Advanced Research in School Education at University of Tokyo is a 30-credit, 2-year, in-person Master's program based in Tokyo, JP. Tuition is ¥107,160.
About the program
The Department of Advanced Research in School Education comprises three divisions: Professional Development of Teachers, Curriculum Development and School Improvement, and Policy Studies. It focuses on practical aspects of school education including teacher training, curriculum design, school improvement, and educational policy.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freePrerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Master's in Advanced Research in School Education at University of Tokyo cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Master's in Advanced Research in School Education at University of Tokyo is ¥107,160 across 30 required credits.
- Is Master's in Advanced Research in School Education at University of Tokyo online or in-person?
- Master's in Advanced Research in School Education at University of Tokyo is offered in-person.
- How long does Master's in Advanced Research in School Education at University of Tokyo take to complete?
- Master's in Advanced Research in School Education at University of Tokyo is structured around 2 years and 30 credits.