Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    University of Tokyo

    Master's in Economics

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Tokyo, JPMAIn-person2 years
    ¥107,160
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    28.5%
    Acceptance
    of applicants
    85
    Cohort
    students
    ¥300
    App fee

    Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo is a 2-year, in-person MA program based in Tokyo, JP. Tuition is ¥107,160.

    About the program

    Provides broad and deep knowledge of economics fields including microeconomics, macroeconomics, econometrics, public economics, international trade, and development economics. Trains students for advanced international academic research and practical applications with global perspective.

    Focus: both
    THE Business and Economics 2026: =26th

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Spring 2027
    Jul 4, 2026

    Standardized tests

    GRE
    optional
    Min Optional for applicants who are expected to graduate from the Faculties at the University of Tokyo.
    TOEFL
    optional
    Min Submission of TOEFL iBT score is exempted if an official transcript and a certificate of (expected) graduation are issued by a university at the United Kingdom, Ireland, the United States, Australia, or New Zealand, or by an English medium university in Canada.
    IELTS
    required
    Min 7.0

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    Up to 12 months Designated Activities (job search) for international graduates with university recommendation (6+6 months)

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo is ¥107,160.
    Is Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo online or in-person?
    Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo is offered in-person.
    How long does Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo take to complete?
    Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo is structured around 2 years.
    How competitive is Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo?
    Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo reports an acceptance rate of approximately 28.5%.
    How large is the Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo cohort?
    Master's in Economics at University of Tokyo typically enrolls around 85 students per cohort.