Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.)
Last verified against the official program page on .
Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.) at University of Tübingen is a 120-credit, 2-year, in-person MA program based in Tübingen, DE. Tuition is €6,000.
About the program
Cultural studies program focused on languages and cultures of the Islamic world, including Arabic, Persian, and Turkish, with emphasis on history of literature, culture, science, numismatics, and Digital Humanities. Combines work with primary sources, methodological approaches, and interdisciplinary modules.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
18-month residence permit extension for job search (Germany)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.) at University of Tübingen cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.) at University of Tübingen is €6,000 across 120 required credits.
- Is Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.) at University of Tübingen online or in-person?
- Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.) at University of Tübingen is offered in-person.
- How long does Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.) at University of Tübingen take to complete?
- Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.) at University of Tübingen is structured around 2 years and 120 credits.
- What work-permit options follow Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.) at University of Tübingen?
- Post-completion work rights for Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (M.A.) at University of Tübingen: 18-month residence permit extension for job search (Germany)