Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    University of Turku

    Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Rauma, FIMEdIn-person5 yearsFinnish
    10%
    Acceptance
    of applicants
    39
    Cohort
    students
    €100.00
    App fee

    Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku is a 5-year, in-person MEd program based in Rauma, FI.

    About the program

    Program trains craft subject teachers for grades 7-9 in basic education, focusing on craft production processes, teaching, and education research. Graduates work as craft teachers or in related expert roles.

    Focus: both

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Spring 2027
    Jan 7, 2027

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    24 months

    €9,000.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku online or in-person?
    Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku is offered in-person.
    How long does Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku take to complete?
    Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku is structured around 5 years.
    How competitive is Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku?
    Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku reports an acceptance rate of approximately 10%.
    How large is the Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku cohort?
    Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku typically enrolls around 39 students per cohort.
    What work-permit options follow Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku?
    Post-completion work rights for Käsityön aineenopettajan tutkinto-ohjelma, kasvatustieteen maisteri at University of Turku: 24 months