Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    University of Washington-Seattle Campus

    Master of Arts in Anthropology

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Seattle, USMAIn-person1 year
    $65,811.00
    Tuition
    over 12mo
    36
    Credits

    Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus is a 36-credit, 1-year, in-person MA program based in Seattle, US. Tuition is $65,811.

    About the program

    The Master of Arts in Archaeological Heritage program is designed to provide graduate training and credentials to qualify students for careers in Cultural Resource Management (CRM) in the United States and abroad.

    Focus: coursework

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Fall 2027
    Jan 15, 2027

    Standardized tests

    GRE
    optional
    TOEFL
    required
    Min Minimum Required Score (ELP Not Satisfied) 80
    IELTS
    required
    Min Minimum Required Score (ELP Not Satisfied) 6.5

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    12 months OPT (US)

    $27,600.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus is $65,811 across 36 required credits.
    Is Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus online or in-person?
    Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus is offered in-person.
    How long does Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus take to complete?
    Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus is structured around 1 year and 36 credits.
    What GPA is required for Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus?
    Per the program's published guidance: at least a 3.0 GPA
    What work-permit options follow Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus?
    Post-completion work rights for Master of Arts in Anthropology at University of Washington-Seattle Campus: 12 months OPT (US)