Urban and Regional Planning, MS
Last verified against the official program page on .
Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison is a 46-credit, 2-year, in-person MS program based in Madison, US. Tuition is $51,304.
About the program
The MS in Urban and Regional Planning prepares students for professional planning careers and focuses on planning literacies and skills across cities and regions, including plan-making, public involvement and dispute resolution, data analysis, and communication. Students complete a written professional project or thesis and present results orally before graduation.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
12 months OPT (US)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison is $51,304 across 46 required credits.
- Is Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison online or in-person?
- Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison is offered in-person.
- How long does Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison take to complete?
- Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison is structured around 2 years and 46 credits.
- What GPA is required for Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison?
- Per the program's published guidance: 3.00 GPA (last 60 semester hours)
- What work-permit options follow Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison?
- Post-completion work rights for Urban and Regional Planning, MS at University of Wisconsin-Madison: 12 months OPT (US)