Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Last verified against the official program page on .
Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University is a 120-credit, 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Wageningen, NL. Tuition is €44,400.
About the program
The program equips students with skills to manipulate large biological datasets, analyze them using bioinformatics tools, and develop new tools, focusing on molecular systems biology, genomics, transcriptomics, proteomics, and algorithm development. It includes coursework in programming, data science, and advanced bioinformatics, culminating in a six-month thesis on projects like genome annotation or algorithm development.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
1 year Orientation Year visa (zoekjaar) for job search (Netherlands)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University is €44,400 across 120 required credits.
- Is Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University online or in-person?
- Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University is offered in-person.
- How long does Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University take to complete?
- Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University is structured around 2 years and 120 credits.
- What GPA is required for Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University?
- Per the program's published guidance: 70% or 7.0/10
- How large is the Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University cohort?
- Bioinformatics and Systems Biology at Wageningen University typically enrolls around 46 students per cohort.