Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    Yonsei University

    Economics

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Seoul, KRMAIn-person30 monthsKorean
    ₩22,886,966
    Tuition
    over 30mo
    18%
    Acceptance
    of applicants
    55
    Cohort
    students
    35
    Credits
    ₩1,028,000
    App fee

    Economics at Yonsei University is a 35-credit, 30-month, in-person MA program based in Seoul, KR. Tuition is ₩22,886,966.

    About the program

    Master's program offering majors in Financial Economics, Insurance, Public Policy & Economic Development, International Business & Industry, and Managerial Economics. Covers core economics courses like Microeconomics and Macroeconomics, plus major-specific electives and optional thesis.

    Focus: both

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Spring 2027
    Oct 15, 2026

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min One TOEFL or TOEIC score report (only for those who have scores are required, not required)
    IELTS
    required
    Min 6.5

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    D-10 job seeker visa up to 2 years (South Korea)

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Economics at Yonsei University cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Economics at Yonsei University is ₩22,886,966 across 35 required credits.
    Is Economics at Yonsei University online or in-person?
    Economics at Yonsei University is offered in-person.
    How long does Economics at Yonsei University take to complete?
    Economics at Yonsei University is structured around 30 months and 35 credits.
    How competitive is Economics at Yonsei University?
    Economics at Yonsei University reports an acceptance rate of approximately 18%.
    How large is the Economics at Yonsei University cohort?
    Economics at Yonsei University typically enrolls around 55 students per cohort.