Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    University of Adelaide

    Master of Psychology (Clinical)

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Adelaide, AUMPsych(Clin)In-person2 years
    A$104,400.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    48
    Credits
    A$150.00
    App fee

    Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide is a 48-credit, 2-year, in-person MPsych(Clin) program based in Adelaide, AU. Tuition is A$104,400.

    About the program

    Provides training in clinical psychology through specialised coursework, research thesis, and three field placements over 1000 hours focusing on assessment, diagnosis, treatment of mental health issues, and evidence-based interventions.

    Focus: both
    Times Higher Ed top-125 Psychology

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Deadlines

    Term 2027
    Aug 21, 2026

    Standardized tests

    TOEFL
    optional
    Min Overall 94 Reading 24 Listening 24 Speaking 23 Writing 27
    IELTS
    required
    Min Overall 7.0; Reading 7.0 Listening 7.0 Speaking 7.0 Writing 7.0

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    2 years Post-Higher Education Work visa (Australia)

    A$20,000.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide is A$104,400 across 48 required credits.
    Is Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide online or in-person?
    Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide is offered in-person.
    How long does Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide take to complete?
    Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide is structured around 2 years and 48 credits.
    What GPA is required for Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide?
    Per the program's published guidance: Second Class, Division A
    What work-permit options follow Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide?
    Post-completion work rights for Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of Adelaide: 2 years Post-Higher Education Work visa (Australia)