Skip to main content
    Back to Programs
    University of South Australia

    Master of Psychology (Clinical)

    Last verified against the official program page on .

    Magill, AUMPsych(Clin)In-person2 years
    A$104,400.00
    Tuition
    over 24mo
    72
    Credits

    Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia is a 72-credit, 2-year, in-person MPsych(Clin) program based in Magill, AU. Tuition is A$104,400.

    About the program

    The program provides advanced training in clinical psychology, including coursework, research, and clinic practice and professional placements. It covers theoretical knowledge, research principles, and professional practice in clinical psychology.

    Focus: both

    Your fit

    Match

    Pro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).

    Admissions

    Pro

    Unlock full admissions requirements

    GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.

    Sign in to view - it's free

    Standardized tests

    IELTS
    required
    Min 7.0 overall with no band less than 7.0

    After the program

    Post-study work rights

    2 years (Temporary Graduate visa subclass 485)

    A$24,000.00
    Annual living cost

    Application Checklist

    Sign in to track what you need to submit for this program.

    Sign in
    See admits on GradCafe
    Self-reported profiles of past applicants to this program.

    Prerequisites

    Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.

    Recommendations

    Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.

    Essays

    Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.

    Contact

    Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia cost?
    The total estimated tuition for Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia is A$104,400 across 72 required credits.
    Is Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia online or in-person?
    Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia is offered in-person.
    How long does Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia take to complete?
    Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia is structured around 2 years and 72 credits.
    What GPA is required for Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia?
    Per the program's published guidance: Upper second class Honours (2A)
    What work-permit options follow Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia?
    Post-completion work rights for Master of Psychology (Clinical) at University of South Australia: 2 years (Temporary Graduate visa subclass 485)