Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences
Last verified against the official program page on .
Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa is a 2-year, in-person MSc program based in Ottawa, CA. Tuition is CA$71,944.
About the program
The program covers the continuum from food processing to health and wellness, with focus on clinical and public health nutrition, food sciences, and cellular and molecular nutrition. Students study chemical composition and physical characteristics of foods, metabolic responses to diets, and nutrition's role in health and disease management.
Your fit
MatchPro users see a 0 to 100 match score personalized to their academic profile, plus a per-component breakdown (major, GPA, tests, work experience, and more).
Admissions
Unlock full admissions requirements
GPA thresholds, GRE/TOEFL/IELTS minimums, essay counts, recommendation letters, prerequisites, admissions contacts, and country-specific requirements like APS certification, portfolio submissions, or GATE scores.
Sign in to view - it's freeDeadlines
Standardized tests
After the program
3 years PGWP (Canada)
Programs like this
Prerequisites
Specific coursework this program expects you to have completed: calculus, linear algebra, programming, statistics, and subject-specific prerequisites where applicable.
Recommendations
Exact count of letters required, whether academic vs professional references are preferred, and any program-specific guidance on who to ask.
Essays
Number of essays required (statement of purpose, personal statement, diversity statement), prompts where the program publishes them, and whether supplemental essays are optional or mandatory.
Contact
Direct email and phone for the admissions office handling this program, plus a link to the program-specific inquiry page where available.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa cost?
- The total estimated tuition for Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa is CA$71,944.
- Is Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa online or in-person?
- Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa is offered in-person.
- How long does Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa take to complete?
- Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa is structured around 2 years.
- What GPA is required for Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa?
- Per the program's published guidance: 70% (B)
- What work-permit options follow Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa?
- Post-completion work rights for Master of Science in Nutrition and Food Biosciences at University of Ottawa: 3 years PGWP (Canada)